Thai Cultural Property Case Edges Closer to Settlement
[…] “With respect to LINTEL 2,” prosecutors contend that “COLLECTOR 1 indicated that a Thai lintel in his possession had been reported stolen by the Thai government, and that the Thai government had asked COLLECTOR 1 to return the lintel.”

Federal cultural property forfeiture cases like this one, where no bilateral agreement under the Cultural Property Implementation Act exists between the U.S. and Thailand, routinely rely on 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1)(A). That statute maintains that “merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced.”