A charge begins the criminal court process. It is not a finding of guilt. A defendant is presumed innocent unless proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
[…] The statute recites that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner, and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.” The offense is punishable by up to 25 years in prison.
Readers of the CHL blog know that state law prosecutions of cultural property dealers have certain advantages. In New York, there is the presumption described in NY PL § 165.55 that “a person in the business of buying, selling or otherwise dealing in property who possesses stolen property is presumed to know that such property was stolen if he obtained it without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it.”
Moreover, there is no defense that the person who actually stole the property may not have been identified or convicted; no defense that the charged defendant had no part in the actual theft; and no defense that the theft may have happened outside the boundaries of New York.