A charge begins the criminal court process. It is not a finding of guilt. A defendant is presumed innocent unless proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
[…] The Chasing Aphrodite blog reports the factual allegations of the Wiener case. CHL will offer a thumbnail sketch of the law based on publicly available records published by the New York State Unified Court System.
Wiener faces three felony offenses. They include
- Criminal Possession of Stolen Property in First Degree – NY PL § 165.54
- Conspiracy in the Fourth Degree – NY PL § 105.10
- Conspiracy in the Second Degree – NY PL § 165.52
The most serious charge is criminal possession of stolen property (CPSP) in the first degree. The statute recites that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner, and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.” The offense is punishable by up to 25 years in prison.
Readers of the CHL blog know that state law prosecutions of cultural property dealers have certain advantages.