Court Dismisses Dinosaur Forfeiture Case
[…] James Godwin. On July 12, 2013, a Wyoming federal district court issued a warrant to Immigration and Customs Enforcement Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) to seize the fossilized skull, located at Godwin’s home in Wichita. HSI executed the warrant eleven days later, following a police interview of Godwin.

Four years later, on August 1, 2017, prosecutors filed their first complaint to forfeit the skull under 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) as “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law,” arguing that the fossil had been looted from Mongolia in violation of that country’s patrimony and criminal laws and that it had been illegally imported into the U.S.